• language flag
  • language flag

Privacy Policy

i-Global Lawyers and its related entities recognise the importance of your privacy and are committed to protecting any personal information collected from you. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and privacy codes govern the way in which i-Global Lawyers must administer your personal information. This privacy policy prescribes how i-Global Lawyers collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information.

Collection of personal information

i-Global Lawyers may collect and retain your personal information, specifically any information which can identify you, and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking. Personal information i-Global Lawyers typically collects includes but is not limited to your:

  1. name;
  2. gender;
  3. address;
  4. phone number;
  5. email address;
  6. bank account details;
  7. location and type of business; and
  8. any other relevant information to providing you with the services requested.

Under certain circumstances, i-Global Lawyers may also collect and retain information related to you and your financial standing, including credit information about you.

Collection methodology

i-Global Lawyers generally collects personal information directly from you via standard forms, our website, email or telephone conversations with you. Personal information may also be collected from third parties acting on your behalf.

In limited circumstances, i-Global Lawyers may collect personal information about you through indirect means, however you will be notified about these instances in advance, or in the alternative, as soon as reasonably practicable.

Why i-Global Lawyers collects personal information?

Although the extent to which your personal information will be collected and retained by i-Global Lawyers will depend on the scope and terms of engagement, generally i-Global lawyers collects personal information for the purposes of:

  1. providing legal services to you or related parties;
  2. providing you with information about other services offered by i-Global Lawyers;
  3. facilitating business operations (internal and external);
  4. analysing and reviewing client needs; and
  5. requesting a testimonial from you.

Incomplete or incorrect information

Where personal information personal information provided to i-Global Lawyers is inaccurate or incomplete, the quality of the services provided to you or related parties may be compromised.

Website use

By accessing the i-Global Lawyers website (www.i-lawyers.com.au), you consent to the collection of additional personal information about you by i-Global Lawyers. This may include the collection of IP address or domain data. I-Global Lawyers does not accept any responsibility whatsoever for any privacy practices of linked websites.

Disclosure and use

i-Global Lawyers only discloses personal information about you for the purposes set out above. In i-Global Lawyers absolute discretion, your personal information may be disclosed to:

  1. related entities of i-Global Lawyers;
  2. entities assisting i-Global Lawyers in operating the business; and
  3. business partners, collaborators and affiliates of i-Global Lawyers.

Some of the entities outlined above may be located overseas or utilise infrastructure located overseas to perform the services. In limited circumstances, the law may permit or compel i-Global Lawyers to utilise or disclose your personal information for other purposes.

Security of information and data

i-Global Lawyers stores personal information in many formats, including in hard copy and electronic formats. As the security of your personal information and data is very important to i-Global Lawyers, precautionary measures are taken to ensure that all personal information is safeguarded from modification, loss, unauthorised access or misuse.

Access, verification and modification

Any of your personal data retain by i-Global Lawyers may be accessed by lodging a written request. Reasonable fees may be charged for processing your personal information and delivering it to you in a legible format.

In circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, i-Global Lawyers may refuse access to personal information. Such circumstances will be communicated to you in writing and will set out the reasons for the refusal.

If at any time you believe that any personal information retained by i-Global Lawyers is insufficient and/or inaccurate, please notify i-Global Lawyers as soon as reasonably practicable.

Complaints and communication with i-Global Lawyers

If you reasonably believe there may be a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles or a privacy code that applies to i-Global Lawyers, please contact i-Global Lawyers as soon as reasonably practicable. i-Global Lawyers will take all reasonable steps to review and respond to any complaints lodged.

If you are not happy with the response your receive from i-Global Lawyers, you may complain directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have any questions or concerns about the i-Global Lawyers privacy policy or the way in which i-Global Lawyers collect or retain personal information please do not hesitate to contact us by email on info@i-lawyers.com.au or by phone on (07) 31814358.

Enquire now